Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Lets say I got a registered LLC From Ohio, United States Of America and this company is online so it will have workers all around the globe. How would I go along with NDA(s) sense there in difference states, countries, etc.

Asked on 8/19/23, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The NDA can certainly be drafted in such a way that it can be enforced in almost all US courts. But don't expect a party in Bangalore to show up in a US court. If they have no assets here in the US, then even if you get a default judgement here it is basically worthless. In theory, you can get a foreign money judgement award, but to enforce it in a foreign court on a default will require a hearing. So you will be forced to litigate the issue where the defendant resides as they will not enforce the award if the defendant never had a hearing.

That said, if you are very concerned about enforceability then you will want to make sure that the NDA is enforceable in the places where you would bring a claim. But this might not be very practicable.

If you need help or clarification, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

Kind regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/23, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio