Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

my current employer allowed another employee to view the parking lot camera to see who dropped me off

Asked on 11/29/22, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

It's your employer's camera. They can show footage of the parking lot to anyone. You have no expectation of privacy in your employer's parking lot.

If you don't like the fact that your employer entertained your co-worker's request to view it just to find out who dropped you off, I don't blame you. But your recourse is to quit and find a new employer. You have no legal complaint for that.

If there is more to the story, contact a local labor/employment lawyer and discuss.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/22, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio