Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I’m an investor in a privately held startup company. This company has recently sent us investors their financials for 2019. Included in these financials are notes and details regarding a settled lawsuit with an individual/former employee from a couple of years ago. The individual listed believes the details listed about them in the financials are either incorrect or may be misleading and has requested me to share these documents with them.

What options are available to me? The email that has the financials attached includes confidential language below the signature area. Am I able to share only the notes pertaining to this specific individual (remaining $USD balance of the settlement amount owed) while keeping the rest of the financial details withheld or should I just punt entirely and take the high road?

Asked on 7/07/20, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

I think the best first move is to learn from that individual what he or she believes those numbers should be. If the numbers are actually different than you have an issue to raise with the rest of the investors - not the individual. I don’t see any justification to share anything with him or her Call me directly to discuss more. 216.952.1990

Read more
Answered on 7/07/20, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio