Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

My landlord wants to dictate what I do for my business. She just owns the building. There is nothing in the lease that says she can make rules for my business. Please help!

Asked on 9/15/21, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

I'm not sure what you need with exactly. Obviously the landlord cannot dictate how your business is run unless its operation interferes with or causes a problem with the LL proerty. So if there is a dispute about that, you need get a proper consult so all the facts are understood. Otherwise, you are free to tell the LL to go away as you have a legal tenancy in the property and the LL cannot interfere with your business. I

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/21, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio