Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Does an S election trigger a requirement for an LLC to appoint a Board, or can the LLC remain Member or Manager managed under an S election?

Asked on 9/09/20, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

You may be mixing up Corporations and Limited Liability Companies. If you are referencing the desire to be treated by the IRS as Corporation, specifically a S corporation, I would need more information to provide an answer and may likely refer you to a CPA or tax attorney due to the potential for complications from such a choice. That is the only fact pattern I can think of that would apply to the question as posed.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/20, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio