Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

On 8/22/09 I went to a used car lot in Lancaster Ohio called Instant Auto Sales LLC. The owner of the lot ordered us a car from OVE.com. We have a "bill of sale" for the purchase price that we agreed upon for this vehicle. We were told that the car would be shipped to the Instant Auto Sales lot and that when it came in, we could pick it up and finish all the paperwork. Now the owner of the lot is avoiding our calls, not returning messages, and has the vehicle listed on his website for sale at a higher price. Do we have any legal footing to go after this company to get this car for the agreed upon price?


Asked on 8/28/09, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It does sound like you have a cause of action but you need to move fast before they sell the car. I suggest you get an attorney and I would be happy to help you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/29/09, 6:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio