Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

My mother had to go to a nursing home, where she was treated badly. I also had to have her moved to another facility because she did not feel safe. I had to pay $337.60 to have her transported to the other facility. Can I make the first nursing home pay for the transportation due to the fact if they would have treated her right in the first place she would not have had to move.


Asked on 8/29/09, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Likely not. You could sue the nursing home for the way that your mother was treated. I would be happy to represent you in this.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/29/09, 6:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio