Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

I recently had the brake system on my car completely redone by a Firestone location in Columbus, Ohio. I was traveling from Columbus to Cincinnati for some body work on my car when I heard a "pop" and the car began to veer off of the road. Long story short, I had it towed to a local Firestone in Cincinnati and they found that the bearings on the right passenger side were NOT installed at all, therefore the braking system was not working and almost caused the tire to completely fall off of the car. With that said, I am wondering if I should pursue legal action against Firestone for this occurring. There are additional details to this story (such as me finding out at a Firestone that they have employees whom aren't certified to look at brakes, checking brake systems), but I would like some expertise from an attorney before going any further. Please advise and assist if possible.

Asked on 4/06/10, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold Paddock Harold Paddock Co. LPA

You might wish to consider solutions outside of court. Because there was no personal injury indicted in your question, your damages might be limited to damage to the vehicle and a refund. You can certainly negotiate with Firestone at a level above the local store to seek redress. You could also consider contracting the Better Business Bureau to see if their services might help you. The Ohio Attorney General's office has a consumer protection section but they usually look at bigger situation where there is a pattern of consumer issues with one supplier.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/10, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio