Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

How can a company by the name of Credigy Receivables inc. garnish my wages on a debt that's 15 years old? I have no idea what the debt is and neither does the judge that made the judgement to revive this debt. What the point in the statute of limitations law if the debt can just be revived?

Asked on 6/05/17, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Ohio had a 15 year statute of limitations on written contracts. This was changed several years ago, however, contracts that existed prior to the change in law are still subject to the 15 year statute of limitations. That is why the company (likely a buyer of old debt) was able to get a judgment in their favor.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/17, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio