Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

A signed agreement for a loan by a parent to a daughter. Is it a legal document?

Asked on 5/14/17, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Quite possibly. By "legal," I assume you mean that the document would be enforceable in a court of law. Whether a court would enforce a promissory note depends on the language used in the note and whether all parties to the note were of legal age ( a minor lacks the capacity to enter into a valid, binding contract ).

Read more
Answered on 5/15/17, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio