Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

I have gotten a phone call at work and on my cell phone from a "debt collection" company called the GF group. Saying if i dont pay $450 by the end of the month will tale me to court and ill owe the whole balance plus their court costs. Ive look online and cant find anything by their name, phone numbers, or their address. Could it be a scam?

Asked on 5/26/17, 9:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

It could be, but it could also be a debt collection company that purchased some of your old debt from the original creditor. More often than not, when a creditor is unsuccessful collecting on a debt, the creditor will sell the account to a collection agency. That collection agency will then try to collect on the original debt.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/17, 5:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio