Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

If US customs seizes a small amount of Schedule 3 drugs, let you walk away should you be concerned about further charges?

Asked on 4/13/16, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

Here's ohio law for schedule 3...(not federal law)

" possession of drugs is a misdemeanor of the first degree or, if the offender previously has been convicted of a drug abuse offense, a felony of the fifth degree."

The case CAN be sent thru the federal system but many times they give the case to the local police, which is preferable. That process of actually being charged could take weeks to months.

Call me directly if you want any other help. 216.952.1990

Read more
Answered on 4/13/16, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio