Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I had a felony conviction 20 years ago. I had it expunged 5 years ago. I am a certified pharmacy tech and have to be finger printed and have a background check done by a third party. Will this show up on the background check?

Asked on 7/21/16, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Izzo Graff & McGovern LPA

If properly expunged, it should not appear on the background check.

However, our firm currently has a case on appeal where the Ohio Board of Nursing discovered an expunged crime, yet refused to tell where they got that information.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/16, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio