Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I just petitioned for an ex parte civil protection order and received it. On the warnings page it says I MAY not be allowed to be in possession of a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922 (g)(8). I do own a firearm, only keep it in my house. Am I allowed to be in possession of it?

Asked on 2/09/17, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC

If YOU are the petitioner, the person asking for the protection order against someone whom you fear, then no, the possession of a firearm clause does NOT pertain to you. If, on the other hand, you are the person against whom the order is applied, then yes, you are not allowed to be in possession of a firearm. It can be left with someone else though as long as it is not in your possession.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/17, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio