Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My husband just got picked up for criminal trespassing, which was a violation of his probation. However, now the criminal trespassing has been dropped, but he is still in jail for the probation violation. What will most likely happen as far as when will he be able to get out of jail? I know he has to see the judge but what do you think the punishment will be?

Asked on 1/03/17, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC

In all likelihood, the judge may or may not find him to be in violation, probably not if the charges were dismissed. He would then be continued on his probation as originally ordered. The quickest way to get him in front of a judge is to call his attorney and have him call the judge to schedule a date.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/17, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio