Legal Question in DUI Law in Ohio


I would like to know if it is a good idea to get a lawyer for a marijuana parapheniala ticket. It is just a ticket for a bowl, not the drug itself. The person going to court for this ticket is trying to become a firefighter and doesn't want it on his permanent record.

Asked on 3/06/06, 11:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Drew David P. Drew, Esq.

Re: drug

It is always wise to obtain an attorney when facing criminal charges. Although your charge is not a significantly serious charge, please keep in mind that it will add a drug charge to your criminal record and most drug related charges carries with it an automatic driver's license suspension for a minimum of 6 months. It would be wise to at least discuss your case with an attorney prior to going forward. If you need additional information please give my office a call.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/06, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Ohio