Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Ohio

I got caught without a fishing license in Ohio and I'm 19 with no criminal record or traffic record. I forgot that during college that my license expired and when I came back, I got caught thinking I still had a valid license. When I plead guilty, I know I have a chance of 30 days in jail or 250 dollar fine for this M4. What is the most likely outcome, and what should I be saying in my statement to the judge before he sentences me.

Asked on 5/30/17, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Vitone Pat Vitone, Attorney at Law

My response to you should not be considered legal advice or an offer of legal representation.

Normally, I would advise a client to plead to some lesser offense. So, I took a quick look at Chapter 1533 and couldn't find a lesser offense (like a minor misdemeanor). Also, in general, I would advise a client to make up for their error -- in this case, buy a fishing license. Maybe ask the person who sells you the license if s/he has any suggestions on avoiding any penalty. No judge that I have ever been in front of would sentence you to anything other than a small fine -- so don't lose a lot of sleep over it! Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/30/17, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Ohio