Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Ohio

We are being asked to make a verbal committment agreeing to over $2200 for acting/modeling training for our 14yr old daughter while being denied the right to review the contract in advance. We are suspicious and wonder how binding our verbal agreement would be?


Asked on 8/03/09, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It could be binding but it would be difficult for them to hold you to it unless they had evidence that you signed a contract.

Why are they not allowing you to see the contract? I am curious what their reasons are.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com.

I look forward to hearing from you. Have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/09, 6:21 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Ohio