Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Ohio

I have a 16 year old son who is interested in signing to a record label as part owner. Are minors able to enter in such a deal? and is there a law that protects him as an owner and artist?


Asked on 6/11/12, 10:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group

Minors are permitted to sign record labels but it makes it very difficult to enforce against him because he is a minor....This actually could help him and hurt the record label if it is litigated...

Please have someone review that contract so that all the terms are totally understood going into it....this is the time clauses can be added or changed.

feel free to contact me directly for any more direct questions..... 216.952.1990

this is my cell phone...i may not be able to speak until tomorrow evening due to full hearing tomorrow....

there are laws that protect all consumers, but none that specifically protect the minor.... a probate court would probably be required to oversee the account for him...but that's easy to set up...

Read more
Answered on 6/11/12, 11:11 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Ohio