Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Ohio

Is it legal for My adult boyfriend and I (I am also a consenting adult) to record ourselves having sex and then sell that video to an online pornography site while in Akron Ohio? Also what are the legal guidelines for that in Akron Ohio?

Asked on 1/17/20, 11:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

In general, that may be legal - but without substantially more information it could be illegal. Thus, a great deal more would need to be known to ensure that you are both in full compliance of applicable laws, as well as to ensure you fully understood the issues involved. When you are talking about online, that can require compliance with a different jurisdiction, to include a different country, which in turn could be not legal. In addition, there are a number of things you both would want to do to ensure you haven't given an expansive use of your identities, and a whole host of other legal concerns and issues. I would strongly recommend hiring an attorney to more fully advise you.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/20, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Ohio