Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I got addressed the costs in a small claims case, although I won, do I have to pay the other sides laywer fees, and what other possible costs.

Asked on 3/04/15, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Ohio is a state where the parties typically pay their own legal fees, unless it is built into a contract that the opposing party will pay attorneys fees. I'm surprised that you were assessed the costs of the action where you won the case, but sometimes that does happen. Those should be the only costs and fees you should have to pay, unless you utilize the court for any further action such as a garnishment or bank attachment if there was a money judgment and you were the plaintiff.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/15, 3:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio