Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I have a slight disability which causes me to not understand soccail ques and i make dirty jokes and people laugh and this one ladie who always yells at me and she has made comeent like that too. I didnt know that it was a fform of sexual harrasment. but i over heard her saying that she was going to sue me for emotional distress. But i didnt hear from my wmployer that it was a problem. can she do that without employer intervention or how long will i wait to hear if she is doing action because she bullis me a lot?

Asked on 12/28/11, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Meier Law Office of Anthony W. Greco

Any person can sue you for any reason. The question is whether she would be successful. From the facts you have given me, it appears she may have a case against you for intentional infliction of emotional distress. That does not mean she would necessarily win. But I would stop making those dirty jokes. There is no set of time you will have to wait to see if she files a case against you because, if she has hired an attorney, it may take a while for him to draft the complaint against you. Then, the court would have to serve you a copy of the complaint which may also take a while.

Lisa K. Meier

[email protected]

This answer was based on Ohio law and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/11, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio