Legal Question in Insurance Law in Ohio

a friend agreed to deliver top soil to someone for a fee. he was directed to back up his truck and motioned further as he backed. the truck hit an underground propane tank and 800 gallons of fuel was lost according to the owner. now the owner wants him to pay for it.he was not bonded and the truck was borrowed .who is responsible?


Asked on 8/27/09, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It sounds like the owner of the truck is. But who was directing him?

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/29/09, 6:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Ohio