Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

how much can a former employer say to a perspective employer before it becomes slander?


Asked on 9/11/09, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

He cannot lie about you. Once he does this then it is slander and you can sue. Are you having a situation like this. If so I can help and I have a lot of experience in this area of the law.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 2:47 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio