Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

can a supervisor use offensive language (calling employee a name) during the displinary process?


Asked on 9/10/09, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

A supervisor should not use this type of language but the language, in and of itself, is not illegal. There may be a suit for assault if the language was threatening.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 5:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio