Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

I wound up quitting my job after my boss told me that "I look like shit" and if I did not quit, they would "start the write up process". Do I have any legal recourse?


Asked on 8/25/09, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Possibly. He definitely threatened you in order to quit. You may have a claim for wrongful termination but I would need more facts.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/06/09, 10:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio