Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

My girlfriend, who was a manager at McDonalds was terminated because she asked a customer who was teasing her about her weight to leave her restaurant. Does she have any legal recourse?


Asked on 8/04/09, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

She could sue for wrongful termination. McDonalds will likely settle if she has a good case, which it sounds like she does.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com.

I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/09, 4:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio