Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

Can you be evicted from a sober living house but the guy running it is a fraud

.his name is Terry Hill and the program is called recovery street central in Dayton ohio.he is bad news housing homeless people to get there insurance mpney

Asked on 8/30/23, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Eric Eastman Willison

Much would depend upon the individual facts of the situation. If you have a lease and have not broken the lease, then he might have a hard time evicting you. And if this is a residential situation, he would have to go through the statutory eviction process as laid out in Ohio Revised Code Section 1923.04 to get you out.

If you have solid information that he is acting in a fraudulent manner, you might want to ring up the Ohio Attorney General and ask to speak with someone.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/23, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio