Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

So I have an ex girlfriend here in Ohio. Back in March she moved out of her apartment and moved in with her sister to save money. It’s now July. Instead of her renting a storage facility for her stuff, we stored it all at my house to help save money. She does not receive mail here and is not and has never been a tenant at my house. I’m tired of storing her things and she won’t return my calls/texts. I am not going to throw it all away or put it in the front yard. Can I legally put it in a storage unit, pay for it for a month, give her the combination to the unit and let her know I’ve paid for a month? After that it’s on her. Is this legal to do? I don’t want her stuff here anymore and she won’t communicate with me

Asked on 7/10/23, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Eric Eastman Willison

If she has never lived at your residence, then you are free to put her stuff in storage and give her the combo and be done with it. There is nothing in landlord tenant law that would apply to you since under R.C. 5321.01, you are not her landlord and she is not your tenant.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/23, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio