Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I know a landlord needs to give you 24 hours notice to enter your home for repair in the state of Ohio. Does that same rule apply to them being up on top of your house? My landlord has been here twice with men up on the roof to get estimates for repair. He never gave us advance notice. I was working and my children were home alone and they scared them because they were on ladders going past their bedroom windows. Now 2 months later, roofing material is being delivered, a dumpster was set outside my dining room window, blocking my driveway, then he tells me when i called, that yes, they were going to replace the roof. I was home recovering from surgery with my brother visiting from Florida. This banging and shaking of the house while sick is awful. What horrible timing. They didn't have the consideration to ask me if this was a good week or not. I'm angry! Thank you, Poly

Asked on 9/10/09, 10:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Since it is his building he is allowed to do outside work on it. He should have contacted you but he doesn't have to if he is not actually entering the home. Did he tell you why he did not contact you first?

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

Read more
Answered on 9/11/09, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio