Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

I was prescribed oxamniquine when I was 3 weeks pregnant, but didn't know it yet. I specifically asked my doctor "what if I'm pregnant?", the response I received was to just come back in if I was late. I found out I was pregnant 3 weeks later and my son was born with a cleft lip and palate. Is this possible malpractice or something?


Asked on 3/30/15, 6:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free, no obligation consultation. Your free consultation can take place either over the telephone or in-person.

To schedule your free consultation, please call our office at 1-800-297-9191 and ask to speak with James Luna. You can also email James at [email protected]

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/15, 6:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio