Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

Is there a statute of limitations in a medical malpractice lawsuit in Ohio?

Asked on 5/17/15, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Ryan Ryan LLP

Yes. It is one year from the date of the malpractice occurs or should have been discovered. This deadline can be extended up to 180 days if proper notice is given to the potential defendants. In all cases of medical malpractice, consult an attorney immediately to protect your interests.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/15, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio