Legal Question in Military Law in Ohio

Sale of America Flag

Is it legal to sell an America Flag that reportley has been flow in combat by a jr NCO to the general public for profit. Noting that it was the militaries flag to begin with.

Asked on 1/27/08, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neal Puckett The Law Firm of Puckett and Faraj, PC

Re: Sale of America Flag

If the flag was military property and was not given as a gift to the soldier, then it is not his to sell. He would be stealing military property by converting it to his own use and selling it. However, if the flag was originally his property or was officially given to him by his unit or someone who had the authority to give it to him, then it is his to do with whatever he wants. That would include selling it.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/08, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Ohio