Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My 19 year old son was injured by a tow truck driver while he was directing traffic for as an employee of the state. The driver admitted on the 911 call that he was going 45 mph and was reading his tablet for directions to a job.

My son had 10" of his aorta replaced, 3 ligaments in his knee and a plate in his arm, among multiple other injuries. He spent a month in the hospital and an additional 3 months in a wheel chair.

Our attorney has told us that the company only has 1 million in insurance and that this is the only source for recovery. We need to pay back workers comp and attorneys fees out of the 1 million, which does not leave him much considering his injuries and suffering.

Is this our only avenue of recovery?

Asked on 4/30/14, 4:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies

Your son's attorney is the best source of answers to your question. I assume that the attorney is working on a contingency basis which means that the attorney gets a percentage of any money that he or she is able to recover for your son. I am sure that the attorney is interested in finding any source of money both for the benefit of your son and in the attorney's best interest.

Unless the driver of the towtruck or his company is wealthy, worker's comp and the insurance may be the only resources available.

Best wishes

David H. Davies

Justice Is No Accident


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/17/14, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio