Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Company DCC and Company GH.

Company GH leasing from Company DCC. I was injured on property due to neglect in maintence. Company GH was leasing from Company DCC at the time of injury. Who is responsible for damages?

Asked on 2/18/10, 9:14 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

You end up suing everyone who could possibly be liable...and then after sharing information through Discovery, the Judge and Jury decide who is to blame and what percentage each should pay.....Contact me directly if you have other questions.....216-952.1990....

They are probably both a little liable for something....

Read more
Answered on 2/23/10, 9:25 pm
Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

I concur with Mr. Jacobs. In my experience, the company with the most "control" over the premises ends up with the lion's share of the liability. Feel free to give me a call to discuss your situation in more detail. My firm practices personal injury and workers' compensation law in Cincinnati. 513-737-5180 ext. 22.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/10, 5:24 am
Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

Both, possibly. The leasor's potential liability will be dictated by the lease. It also depends on what area of the premises you may have been injured on. If it was in a common area such as the parkign lot or a sidewalk, that may be different than if its inside the business. Please call me to discuss further at 513-381-9216.

Vaseem S. Hadi

Read more
Answered on 2/24/10, 6:21 am
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

If you were employed by one of these companies at the time of your injury and it was during work hours, you will likely not sue anyone but make a claim for workers' compensation. Otherwise, a lot depends on the specific facts and circumstances of your injury. I would opt for a local lawyer who is reputable and knows local hearing officers or court personnel, depending on whether you're in comp or common pleas, as well as local rules and preferences. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/10, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio