Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

i had an engine fire total my truck claim was paid truck been here 65 day can i charge storage fee insrance company says they dont have to pay it

Asked on 3/08/11, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC

You need to demand they come get it or you will have it towed. Since you signed the title over to them, they are th legal owners, so they will have to pay for the removal and storage. Make sure your plates are off it and check to be sure the title has been transferred out of your name. Tell the insurance co. that you intend to do this and they just might come and get it.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/11, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio