Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

What can happen if involved in auto accident and didn't have insurance. Other party involved did have insurance, and the fault of the accident was theirs.? Are they still obligated to pay for damages to their car and mine. Can my license be suspended for not having insurance at the time?

Asked on 3/05/11, 5:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

The fact you didn't have insurance probably will not be a problem. As long as the other driver was at fault and had enough insurance you'll be okay. The other driver's ins. co. is still obligated to pay for your car repair and your medical bills and lost wages and pain and suffering (if applicable). Recognize that you are lucky. As you probably know the law in Ohio requires you to have auto insurance. Please do yourself a favor and get insurance. This accident could have easily been your fault at which case you'd be looking at a license suspension and probably bankruptcy. If money is a problem look into buying a SR-22 bond. Feel free to call or email me if you need to discuss this matter in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/11, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio