Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My father was let out of a parking lot by stopped backed up traffic. He crossed one lane of stopped traffic to an open left turn lane where traffic was also backed up. The front nose of his car was in the turn lane as he was the last one in line. Once traffic started to move before my father could move, a car came speeding down the turn lane and hit the drivers side corner of my father's car with the passenger side of theirs. Who is at fault? My father was partially in the turn lane stopped.

Asked on 3/10/17, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Castelli Law Office of Anthony D. Castelli

It is very difficult to say who is responsible for your father's car accident injury. Anytime someone pulls out into traffic they must yield the right of way to cars traveling lawfully in the state of Ohio . As a Cincinnati personal injury lawyer I have handled many waive out cases . These occur when one lane of traffic is stopped . That person in the stopped lane waives a driver to come out. But then another car comes up in another lane. Although you do not describe a waive out case it reminds me of that in a way.

I would have to see a diagram and here everyone's story. It does sound that the driver that srtuck your Dad's car could have violated the assured clear distance statute . In any event I hope your Dad has a speedy recovery

Read more
Answered on 3/11/17, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio