Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My mother is 76 years old. She had a thyroidectomy 6 weeks ago due to an enlarged thyroid. (No cancer). She had an ultrasound the year before and then she had one the month before the surgery and was told there was no change. When the surgeon got inside he found a cyst that no one picked up on the ultrasound. After surgery when I was called back to speak to the surgeon, he was very apologetic and said that he inadvertently severed her vocal chord. He tried to resect it but it wouldn't take. It effects her breathing when she tries to speak, ( which is a very low whispering growl sound) and she chokes on all liquids. It has ruined her life. She cant speak to her children or grand children on the phone any longer. She doesn't want to go out to eat anymore, because she chokes so easily. It's a safety hazard to leave her alone. She couldn't call 911 in an emergency because they wouldn't be able to understand her. Is this a possible case of some sort. Her everyday life has truly been diminished. ...thank you for your time

Asked on 3/08/16, 7:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To fully answer your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our attorneys. Our free consultations are just that - free. There is no cost and you are under no obligation. To schedule a free consultation, please call us at 740-274-4008 or visit this link and submit the form:

We look forward to hearing from you!

Read more
Answered on 3/08/16, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio