Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

do I need to hire an economist to determine loss of future earnings in a negligent motorcycle accident? I was the passenger on a motorcycle and the operator was charged with DUI. The first suit with the motorcycle insurance already settled for policy limits, and I am pursuing the umbrella policy held by the motorcycle operator. I have a verified brain injury and loss of a finger use prohibiting me from working. My atty is wanting to hire experts prior to submitting my suit to the umbrella insurance. My thoughts are that would be a request of the insurer, and not something I would need to pay the expense of. Also, if the expert is needed, wouldn't my contingency atty pay for that and take it from the proceeds of the settlement?

Asked on 1/13/16, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

Listen to your lawyer, he's right. the use of an economist is very common in situations like this and the failure to use one could even be negligence. Don't be penny wise and pound foolish. In this business in order to properly litigate a case good experts need to be hired and they don't come cheap. It sounds to me like your lawyer is doing exactly what he should be. This is an expense that is usually in addition to the fee and is reimbursed to the lawyer if there is a successful outcome.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/16, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio