Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

im a truck driver and was delivering to a grocery store and when i got done i raised to dock up with the bar and leaned around the dock to close the dock doors and when i closed the door i stepped to the right and tripped over the bar and landed on my arm and broke it. can i sue the grocery store?

Asked on 12/03/15, 6:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

You could have a very difficult time bringing a lawsuit against the grocery store. However, it sounds like you may have a viable workers' compensation claim. Consider consulting a law firm that tackles both workers' compensation claims as well as personal injury claims.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/15, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio