Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Is there a way to find out what insurance co. is insuring a house if the owner refuses to disclose this information? In this case an injury on the property.

Asked on 2/20/10, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

yes. If a lawsuit has been filed, you can request the insurance information in discovery. If no lawsuit has been filed, sometime the court will permit a person to conduct "pre-complaint" discovery. In this case, the homeowner generally would be expected to place the insurer on notice of the accident. Sometimes that doesn't happen and you can do to that once you learn the insurer's identity. I handle these types of matters regularly. Please call me at 513-381-9216.

Vaseem S. Hadi

Read more
Answered on 2/25/10, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio