Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I am a manufacturing engineering responsible for designing assembly equipment for the company I work for. My counterparts and myself are having and active debate about whether, to what degree, and under what circumstances an individual can be held accountable for the equipment designs in the event of an accident involving one of the machine designs. Surprisingly, opinions are extremely varied among us.

Also, where would be a good place to look to begin to better understand the liabilities of design.

Asked on 8/26/10, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

If the design of the product is done in the course and scope of your employment than you would have no liability whatsoever. Also, it would be your employer who produces and or sells the product so under the Ohio product liability laws your employer could be liable but certainly not it's individual employees. You could be required to testify in the event there is a lawsuit filed but I cannot imagine a scenario where you could be held personally liable.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/10, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio