Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My neighbor is going to have his house vinyl-sided. In order to do the high work, workers want to place their ladders in my yard. There is only, at the max, 3 ft. space between his house and my property.

If someone was to fall off the ladder into my yard and be injured - while working on a house that I do not own - who is liable?

Asked on 5/23/10, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

Unless the injured party can prove you did something negligent or your property was dangerous and your property caused his injuries you have nothing to worry about. You should be fine but if you want to be safe write up a quick waiver and ask the workers sign it before going on your property.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 7:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio