Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Are the parents liable/negligent when my nephew stayed over night at a friends' house ONLY to be found dead later that night? Small town, the coroner is the investigator. He took the fathers word on what happened.

Asked on 3/28/10, 9:56 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

I would need more information about the circumstances of death. But, if the parents failed to properly supervise and/or knowingly allowed unlawful activities to occur, then yes, it is possible they could be held responsible. Cause of death likely will be the key, as well as any statements the witnesses already gave to the police or coroner's office. I handle wrongful death and injury litigation regularly. Please call me at 513-381-9216 if you would like to discuss further.

Vaseem S. Hadi

Read more
Answered on 4/02/10, 10:03 am
Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

The police should do their own investigation. And you can too with your own lawyer. Call me directly for more info. 216.952.1990

Read more
Answered on 4/02/10, 10:32 am
Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

I am terribly sorry to hear about your tragic loss. The answer to your question is very fact-specific, but the parents could indeed be held liable. Early investigation is very important. Feel free to call me directly if you would like to discuss the situation in more detail. 513-737-5180. ext. 22.

Andrew R. Tobergte, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/10, 5:19 am
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

If the incident happened in or near West Liberty, you may want to hire a Dayton or Columbus law firm concentrating on wrongful death cases who will be more familiar with your community and investigators in your area. You should know that this kind of case is a potential plum for injury attorneys and they will be hungry to speak with you. So take your time and make sure you get someone you're comfortable with and that you trust.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/10, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio