Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

have a hurt shoulder from a vehicle accident, which wasn't my fault. The other driver drove through a stop sign and ran into my truck causing it to hit a tree, my truck is totaled. What is the standard compensation rate for a hurt shoulder in a vehicle accident? I missed 3 days work because of it also.

Asked on 3/09/10, 1:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Howard Mishkind Mishkind Kuwlicki Law Co. L.P.A.

There is no standard compensation schedule for a personal injury claim. It is dependent on the exact diagnosis of your shoulder injury, the length of any disability and loss of normal ability to perform daily activities and enjoyment of life, the lost income and your lost wages. If you have recovered and are no longer having problems then the claim can better be evaluated. If you have ongoing problems then the value and ability to evaluate the amount you should demand and the amount the insurance company should pay is more of a moving target. Generally if there is no permanency and you are handling this matter on your own, if you can get the insurance company to pay you your out of pocket medicals, lost income and 2-3 x the amount of your lost income you are probably doing ok and will be able to avoid the cost of paying an attorney 1/3 of the grosss recovery. Hope this helps.

Goood luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/10, 4:13 pm
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

If you were working at the time of the accident, you may have to avail yourself of the workers' compensation system to address your injuries.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/10, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio