Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Pertaining to Ohio law. If I sign a contract to retain an attorney for the fee of 1/3rd of settlement, can I change my mind within 24 hrs? I heard, as far as purchase agreements, you have 24hrs. I wonder because the lawyer seems more interested in continous visits to "his" chiropractor than actual case. Have a feeling I'm about to be left out in the cold.

Asked on 3/15/11, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

The lawyer works for you not the other way around. You can fire the lawyer whenever you want. If you fire him within a few days you will owe him nothing. His payment is contingent on a settlement. He has not earned any fee yet. Send him a letter telling him you no longer want for him to represent you and to return your file to you. Get a new atty asap. As an aside, you have good instincts. In an injury case chiropractors are bad news. See and M.D. and get physical therapy if necessary. My practice is limited to representing injured victims. Feel free to contact me if you need any help. 216-781-2600

Read more
Answered on 3/15/11, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio