Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Is the privacy of something CHILD A does at age 12 protected by law? If someone spreads this around 40 years later in an attempt to destroy CHILD A's ADULT reputation, can the person SUE?

Asked on 3/14/11, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

There is no right of privacy that I'm aware of for this situation. If the information he is spreading is false you might have a defamation action however if the information he is spreading is true you have no remedy. Truth is an absolute defense to a libel or slander action. Also, you need to show some damages other than just hurt feelings or anger.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/11, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio