Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

If someone provides a service and they have not taken the proper safety precausions and the person receiving the service is injured is the group providing the srevice libel?

What if a governing body has failed to pass laws/restrictions that address safety, knowing that a danger exists and someone is hurt?

Asked on 3/14/11, 8:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

Yes. If the person that caused the harm is an employee or any kind of a representative of the "group" (employer, agency, company etc...) then yes, the group may be held liable. In certain circumstances the entity that controls the industry can also be held liable if that entity had notice of the dangerous situation and had an opportunity to prevent the problem that resulted in the injury. I would need a whole lot more specific info to really give you any kind of an accurate response to this question. This info is pretty general. I would be happy tio discuss this with you. Please feel free to call me at 216-781-2600.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/11, 8:46 am
Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

I agree with Mr. Fisher. More detail is certainly needed to make a proper determination regarding liability. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/11, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio