Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Last October i was the passenger in a wreck where a girl died. Her parents are now trying to sue me because i supposedly told the driver to go faster and faster right before we wrecked. Is there any way that they can win this case?

Asked on 3/15/11, 5:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

It is a unique cause of action with little chance of success. This is probably an example of a lawyer trying to find all available insurance since there likely is not enough insurance on the driver to compensate the Wrongful Death victim's family. You should turn this matter over to your personal automobile insurance carrier right away. If your auto insurance carrier refuses to defend you you need to hire your own lawyer. Also, there might be coverage for you from your homeowners policy. I suggest you contact your homeowners carrier also. Although the claim is weak you still must defend it.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/11, 6:34 am
Howard Mishkind Mishkind Kuwlicki Law Co. L.P.A.

I agree with my friend Ryan. Since you had no right of control and the driver was not your agent it is very unlikely that you will be held responsible. But follow the recommendations of Ryan and notify your insurance company.

Good luck

Howard Mishkind

Read more
Answered on 3/15/11, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio